SPCA respects your personal privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the Data Protection Principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We endeavour to keep the personal data which you provide to us confidential, accurate and secure.  We only use the personal data which is provided to usfor the purpose for which it is collected.

Type of Personal Data Collected

In this website, we collect the name and email of persons who sign the Boycott the Bad Breeder petition in this website to be presented to the Government and Legislative Council.

To facilitate the provision of our services and activities, we collect personal information through our SPCA Membership Application Form. There is no obligation for our members to provide all the data requested under the “personal particulars” section of our application form. However, if sufficient data is not provided we may be unable to provide the services enjoyed by our members.

The personal details of our members includes names, addresses, email addresses, dates of birth, telephone numbers, identity references, and other data in connection with the operation of our Society.

We also make a record of the visitors to our website in order to analyse the website’s traffic and usage. We may gather some of this information by the use of “cookies” stored on computer hard drives, through which information which is stored on the visitor’s browser is retrievable by our website. We will not collect any personal data from you in these circumstances.

Use of Personal Data

In this website, personal data provided by signatories of Boycott the Bad Breeder petition in this website will be presented to the Secretary of Food and Health Bureau and to the Legislative Council.

SPCA collects and holds the personal data provided by our members to facilitate the operation of our society. The purposes for which personal data may be used include:

  • Administration of donations to the Society;
  • Provision of veterinary services and otherrelatedservices;
  • Collection of statistics and information;
  • Complying with any legal, government or regulatory requirements;
  • Any other purpose relating to the mission of the Society.

DIRECT MARKETING

SPCA intend to use members’ personal data, including names, mailing addresses and email addresses for the direct marketing of our quarterly “Pawprint” newsletter and the direct marketing of products and services relating to the work of Society, which includes:

  • Volunteer or staff recruitment;
  • Providing information about our welfare work;
  • Fundraising.

SPCA cannot use an individual’s personal data for the purposes of direct marketing without explicit consent. 

If a member does not wish their personal data to be used for the purposes of direct marketing, they may exercise their “opt-out right” by ticking the relevant box on the SPCA Membership Application Form or by directly contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Security of Personal Data

The personal data provided by our members is kept securely in our computer system. All reasonable steps are taken to protect against any unauthorised access, processing, erasure or other use. Access to personal data is restricted to persons who have a need to use the data and have been trained to observe confidentiality.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The name and email of signatories of the Boycott the Bad Breeder petition in this website will be disclosed to the designated recipients of our petition.

The personal data provided by our members remains confidential. However SPCA may, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Principles, supply information to an agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer and other support services, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the personal data was provided.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain the personal data provided to us for as long as reasonably necessary to provide services to our members and donors and to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which the personal data was collected.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to ascertain whether SPCA hold any personal data relating to them, to obtain copies of such personal data, and to correct any personal data which is inaccurate or incorrect by use of a “data access request”. An individual may do this either by completing a Data Access Request Form as prescribed by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, or by contacting us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 Back